Skip to content

How multicultural is Wijk 02 IJmuiden-Zuid?

Neighbourhood · Velsen-Zuid, Netherlands

Wijk 02 IJmuiden-Zuid ranks 5 of 10 areas by non-European category share in Velsen-Zuid. 9% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (5%) and East Asian (2%). The share from published city counts is 10%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈9
#5 by non-European name share in Velsen-Zuid
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots50.3 %
Other European roots40 %
Middle Eastern4.5 %
East Asian1.5 %
Indian subcontinent1.3 %
African1.2 %
Latin0.8 %

Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.

By country

Local roots
50.3 %
Other European roots
40 %
Middle Eastern
4.5 %
East Asian
1.5 %
Indian subcontinent
1.3 %
African
1.2 %
Latin
0.8 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.