Skip to content

How multicultural is Wijk 23 Blerick-Zuid, Venlo?

Neighbourhood · Venlo, Netherlands

Wijk 23 Blerick-Zuid ranks 12 of 18 areas by non-European category share in Venlo. 6% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European category is Middle Eastern (6%). The share from published city counts is 10%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈6
#12 by non-European name share in Venlo
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots51.1 %
Other European roots40.4 %
Middle Eastern6.4 %
Other2.1 %

By country

Local roots
51.1 %
Other European roots
40.4 %
Middle Eastern
6.4 %
Other
2.1 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.