How multicultural is Oude Haven, Zaanstad?
Neighbourhood · Zaanstad, Netherlands
Oude Haven ranks 8 of 19 areas by non-European category share in Zaanstad. 18% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (10%) and Indian subcontinent (3%). The share from published city counts is 20%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈18
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots33.1 %
Other European roots49 %
Middle Eastern10.2 %
Indian subcontinent3.2 %
East Asian1.7 %
Latin1.4 %
African0.7 %
Southeast Asian0.7 %
By country
Local roots
33.1 %
Other European roots
49 %
Middle Eastern
10.2 %
Indian subcontinent
3.2 %
East Asian
1.7 %
Latin
1.4 %
African
0.7 %
Southeast Asian
0.7 %
Nearby
Poelenburg 44% Pelders- en Hoornseveld 39% Zaandam West 33% Rosmolenwijk 29% Kogerveldwijk 26% Zaandam Noord 21% Zaandam Zuid 21% Oud Zaandijk 17% Rooswijk 17% Oud Koog a/d Zaan 16% Assendelft-Noord 15% Nieuw West 14% Westerkoog 13% Krommenie West 12% Krommenie Oost 10% Wormerveer 9% Assendelft-Zuid 8% Westzaan 8%
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.