Skip to content

How multicultural is Hillevåg, Stavanger?

Neighbourhood · Stavanger, Norway

Hillevåg ranks 6 of 7 areas by non-European category share in Stavanger. 9% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (5%) and Indian subcontinent (2%). The share from published city counts is 12%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈9
#6 by non-European name share in Stavanger
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots56.6 %
Other European roots34.5 %
Middle Eastern4.6 %
Indian subcontinent1.5 %
African1.1 %
East Asian1 %
Southeast Asian0.7 %

By country

Local roots
56.6 %
Other European roots
34.5 %
Middle Eastern
4.6 %
Indian subcontinent
1.5 %
African
1.1 %
East Asian
1 %
Southeast Asian
0.7 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.