Skip to content

Where in Trondheim are Eastern European names?

10.3% of classified records in Trondheim are assigned to the Eastern European category. That makes it the 2nd largest of 8 non-local categories in the city. 4 neighbourhoods have published Eastern European shares. The combined share in covered Norway cities is 13.3%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Østbyen: 11.1%Lerkendal: 9.4%Midtbyen: 9.8%Heimdal: 10.9%0%15%+no data or suppressed
IndoEuroMap data. A category percentage is its share of retained classified source records. It is not a percentage of residents. Method: how IndoEuroMap classifies records.
Trondheim: 12,185 classified records in 4 neighbourhoods. 4 neighbourhoods have a published share for this category. The table ranks them by that share.
NeighbourhoodEastern European shareEastern European recordsClassified records
Østbyen 11.1% 368 3,330
Heimdal 10.9% 314 2,869
Midtbyen 9.8% 344 3,519
Lerkendal 9.4% 233 2,467

More about Trondheim

Share