How multicultural is Mina de Água, Amadora?
Neighbourhood · Amadora, Portugal
Mina de Água ranks 2 of 6 areas by non-European category share in Amadora. 7% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Indian subcontinent (3%) and Middle Eastern (2%). The share from published city counts is 8%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈7
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots72.8 %
Other European roots20 %
Indian subcontinent2.5 %
Middle Eastern1.8 %
Latin1.7 %
African0.9 %
Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.
By country
Local roots
72.8 %
Other European roots
20 %
Indian subcontinent
2.5 %
Middle Eastern
1.8 %
Latin
1.7 %
African
0.9 %
Nearby
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.