Skip to content

Where in Bilbao are Latin American names?

5.3% of classified records in Bilbao are assigned to the Latin American category. That makes it the 2nd largest of 8 non-local categories in the city. 8 neighbourhoods have published Latin American shares. The combined share in covered Spain cities is 6.8%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Otxarkoaga-Txurdinaga: 5.3%Uribarri: 5.1%Deusto: 6%Abando: 4.7%Ibaiondo: 4.9%Begoña: 5.2%Basurtu-Zorrotza: 5.5%Errekalde: 6.5%0%15%+no data or suppressed
IndoEuroMap data. A category percentage is its share of retained classified source records. It is not a percentage of residents. Method: how IndoEuroMap classifies records.
Bilbao: 41,963 classified records in 8 neighbourhoods. 8 neighbourhoods have a published share for this category. The table ranks them by that share.
NeighbourhoodLatin American shareLatin American recordsClassified records
Errekalde 6.5% 319 4,942
Deusto 6% 397 6,610
Basurtu-Zorrotza 5.5% 196 3,565
Otxarkoaga-Txurdinaga 5.3% 194 3,636
Begoña 5.2% 131 2,505
Uribarri 5.1% 197 3,833
Ibaiondo 4.9% 298 6,115
Abando 4.7% 507 10,757

More about Bilbao

Share