Skip to content

Where in Granada are Middle Eastern names?

4.5% of classified records in Granada are assigned to the Middle Eastern category. That makes it the 3rd largest of 8 non-local categories in the city. 8 neighbourhoods have published Middle Eastern shares. The combined share in covered Spain cities is 3.1%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Zaidín: 2.3%Genil: 2.1%Centro: 5.1%Ronda: 3.3%Chana: 2.9%Albaicín: 11.4%Beiro: 4.3%Norte: 9.3%0%15%+no data or suppressed
IndoEuroMap data. A category percentage is its share of retained classified source records. It is not a percentage of residents. Method: how IndoEuroMap classifies records.
Granada: 39,875 classified records in 8 neighbourhoods. 8 neighbourhoods have a published share for this category. The table ranks them by that share.
NeighbourhoodMiddle Eastern shareMiddle Eastern recordsClassified records
Albaicín 11.4% 532 4,649
Norte 9.3% 19 204
Centro 5.1% 409 8,088
Beiro 4.3% 189 4,355
Ronda 3.3% 325 9,730
Chana 2.9% 180 6,168
Zaidín 2.3% 104 4,490
Genil 2.1% 47 2,191

More about Granada

Share