Skip to content

How multicultural is Hortaleza, Madrid?

Neighbourhood · Madrid, Spain

Hortaleza ranks 19 of 21 areas by non-European category share in Madrid. 12% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Latin (9%) and Middle Eastern (2%). The share from published city counts is 14%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈12
#19 by non-European name share in Madrid
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots67.8 %
Other European roots20.1 %
Latin9 %
Middle Eastern2 %
East Asian0.7 %
Indian subcontinent0.4 %

Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.

By country

Local roots
67.8 %
Other European roots
20.1 %
Latin
9 %
Middle Eastern
2 %
East Asian
0.7 %
Indian subcontinent
0.4 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.