Skip to content

How multicultural is Tomeza, Pontevedra?

Neighbourhood · Pontevedra, Spain

Tomeza ranks 5 of 11 areas by non-European category share in Pontevedra. 6% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are African (3%) and Latin (3%). The share from published city counts is 6%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈6
#5 by non-European name share in Pontevedra
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots68.3 %
Other European roots23.3 %
African3.1 %
Latin3.1 %
Other2.3 %

By country

Local roots
68.3 %
Other European roots
23.3 %
African
3.1 %
Latin
3.1 %
Other
2.3 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.