Skip to content

Where in Valencia are Latin American names?

6.3% of classified records in Valencia are assigned to the Latin American category. That makes it the 3rd largest of 8 non-local categories in the city. 18 neighbourhoods have published Latin American shares. The combined share in covered Spain cities is 6.8%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Ciutat Vella: 4.6%l'Eixample: 5.6%Extramurs: 6.5%Campanar: 6.6%la Saïdia: 7%el Pla del Real: 5.7%l'Olivereta: 7.5%Patraix: 6.9%Jesús: 7.5%Quatre Carreres: 6.6%Poblats Marítims: 4.9%Camins al Grau: 5.9%Algirós: 5.9%Benimaclet: 5.9%Rascanya: 7.9%Benicalap: 7.6%Pobles del Nord: no dataPobles de l'Oest: 6.7%Pobles del Sud: 6.3%0%15%+no data or suppressed
IndoEuroMap data. A category percentage is its share of retained classified source records. It is not a percentage of residents. Method: how IndoEuroMap classifies records.
Valencia: 147,539 classified records in 19 neighbourhoods. 18 neighbourhoods have a published share for this category. The table ranks them by that share. 1 neighbourhoods do not have enough data and come last.
NeighbourhoodLatin American shareLatin American recordsClassified records
Rascanya 7.9% 613 7,775
Benicalap 7.6% 590 7,797
Jesús 7.5% 538 7,132
l'Olivereta 7.5% 619 8,297
la Saïdia 7% 593 8,419
Patraix 6.9% 597 8,625
Pobles de l'Oest 6.7% 143 2,147
Campanar 6.6% 639 9,669
Quatre Carreres 6.6% 617 9,417
Extramurs 6.5% 654 10,113
Pobles del Sud 6.3% 25 399
Algirós 5.9% 587 9,892
Benimaclet 5.9% 511 8,631
Camins al Grau 5.9% 552 9,378
el Pla del Real 5.7% 530 9,264
l'Eixample 5.6% 580 10,326
Poblats Marítims 4.9% 482 9,837
Ciutat Vella 4.6% 482 10,421
Pobles del Nord Not enough data n/a 0

More about Valencia

Share