Skip to content

How multicultural is Saltängen, Norrköping?

Neighbourhood · Norrköping, Sweden

Saltängen ranks 16 of 26 areas by non-European category share in Norrköping. 13% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (11%) and Indian subcontinent (2%). The share from published city counts is 17%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈13
#16 by non-European name share in Norrköping
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots51.5 %
Other European roots34 %
Middle Eastern10.6 %
Indian subcontinent2.2 %
Other1.8 %

By country

Local roots
51.5 %
Other European roots
34 %
Middle Eastern
10.6 %
Indian subcontinent
2.2 %
Other
1.8 %
How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.