How multicultural is Saltängen, Norrköping?
Neighbourhood · Norrköping, Sweden
Saltängen ranks 16 of 26 areas by non-European category share in Norrköping. 13% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (11%) and Indian subcontinent (2%). The share from published city counts is 17%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈13
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots51.5 %
Other European roots34 %
Middle Eastern10.6 %
Indian subcontinent2.2 %
Other1.8 %
By country
Local roots
51.5 %
Other European roots
34 %
Middle Eastern
10.6 %
Indian subcontinent
2.2 %
Other
1.8 %
Nearby
View all areasSecond opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.