How multicultural is Gotthelf, Basel?
Neighbourhood · Basel, Switzerland
Gotthelf ranks 13 of 19 areas by non-European category share in Basel. 15% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (9%) and Indian subcontinent (2%). The share from published city counts is 17%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈15
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots59.1 %
Other European roots26.3 %
Middle Eastern9.3 %
Indian subcontinent1.9 %
East Asian1.1 %
African0.9 %
Latin0.9 %
Southeast Asian0.5 %
By country
Local roots
59.1 %
Other European roots
26.3 %
Middle Eastern
9.3 %
Indian subcontinent
1.9 %
East Asian
1.1 %
African
0.9 %
Latin
0.9 %
Southeast Asian
0.5 %
Nearby
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.