How multicultural is Stadtteil I, Bern?
Neighbourhood · Bern, Switzerland
Stadtteil I ranks 3 of 6 areas by non-European category share in Bern. 15% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (8%) and Indian subcontinent (3%). The share from published city counts is 15%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈15
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots58.3 %
Other European roots26.4 %
Middle Eastern7.6 %
Indian subcontinent2.7 %
East Asian1.8 %
Latin1.4 %
Southeast Asian1.1 %
African0.8 %
By country
Local roots
58.3 %
Other European roots
26.4 %
Middle Eastern
7.6 %
Indian subcontinent
2.7 %
East Asian
1.8 %
Latin
1.4 %
Southeast Asian
1.1 %
African
0.8 %
Nearby
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.