How multicultural is Stadt, Winterthur?
Neighbourhood · Winterthur, Switzerland
Stadt ranks 6 of 7 areas by non-European category share in Winterthur. 12% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (7%) and East Asian (1%). The share from published city counts is 14%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈12
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots63.1 %
Other European roots24.8 %
Middle Eastern6.9 %
East Asian1.4 %
Indian subcontinent1.3 %
Latin1 %
Southeast Asian0.9 %
African0.6 %
By country
Local roots
63.1 %
Other European roots
24.8 %
Middle Eastern
6.9 %
East Asian
1.4 %
Indian subcontinent
1.3 %
Latin
1 %
Southeast Asian
0.9 %
African
0.6 %
Nearby
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.