Skip to content

How multicultural is Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham?

Neighbourhood · Birmingham, United Kingdom

Sutton Coldfield ranks 1 of 2 areas by non-European category share in Birmingham. 22% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Indian subcontinent (11%) and Middle Eastern (7%). The share from published city counts is 22%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈22
#1 by non-European name share in Birmingham
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots48 %
Other European roots29.6 %
Indian subcontinent11.1 %
Middle Eastern7.2 %
East Asian1.4 %
African1.3 %
Latin0.9 %
Southeast Asian0.4 %

By country

Local roots
48 %
Other European roots
29.6 %
Indian subcontinent
11.1 %
Middle Eastern
7.2 %
East Asian
1.4 %
African
1.3 %
Latin
0.9 %
Southeast Asian
0.4 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.