Skip to content

How multicultural is London Borough of Haringey?

Neighbourhood · London, United Kingdom

London Borough of Haringey ranks 6 of 32 areas by non-European category share in London. 43% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (31%) and Indian subcontinent (6%). The share from published city counts is 33%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈43
#6 by non-European name share in London
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots13.9 %
Other European roots43.1 %
Middle Eastern31.2 %
Indian subcontinent6 %
Latin2.6 %
African2 %
East Asian1.2 %

Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.

By country

Local roots
13.9 %
Other European roots
43.1 %
Middle Eastern
31.2 %
Indian subcontinent
6 %
Latin
2.6 %
African
2 %
East Asian
1.2 %
How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.