How multicultural is Itäinen suurpiiri, Helsinki?
Neighbourhood · Helsinki, Finland
Itäinen suurpiiri ranks 2 of 7 areas by non-European category share in Helsinki. 19% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (13%) and Indian subcontinent (3%). The share from published city counts is 16%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈19
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots51.4 %
Other European roots30 %
Middle Eastern12.7 %
Indian subcontinent2.6 %
East Asian1.4 %
Southeast Asian1.1 %
African0.9 %
By country
Local roots
51.4 %
Other European roots
30 %
Middle Eastern
12.7 %
Indian subcontinent
2.6 %
East Asian
1.4 %
Southeast Asian
1.1 %
African
0.9 %
Nearby
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.