Skip to content

How multicultural is Keskinen suurpiiri, Helsinki?

Neighbourhood · Helsinki, Finland

Keskinen suurpiiri ranks 4 of 7 areas by non-European category share in Helsinki. 15% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (7%) and Indian subcontinent (3%). The share from published city counts is 16%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈15
#4 by non-European name share in Helsinki
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots50.9 %
Other European roots34.1 %
Middle Eastern6.9 %
Indian subcontinent2.5 %
East Asian1.8 %
Southeast Asian1.7 %
African1.3 %
Latin0.8 %

By country

Local roots
50.9 %
Other European roots
34.1 %
Middle Eastern
6.9 %
Indian subcontinent
2.5 %
East Asian
1.8 %
Southeast Asian
1.7 %
African
1.3 %
Latin
0.8 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.