How multicultural is Maaria-Paattinen, Turku?
Neighbourhood · Turku, Finland
Maaria-Paattinen ranks 9 of 9 areas by non-European category share in Turku. 4% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European category is Middle Eastern (4%). The share from published city counts is 11%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈4
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots77.1 %
Other European roots14.4 %
Middle Eastern4.4 %
Other4.1 %
By country
Local roots
77.1 %
Other European roots
14.4 %
Middle Eastern
4.4 %
Other
4.1 %
Nearby
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.