Skip to content

How multicultural is Varissuo-Lauste, Turku?

Neighbourhood · Turku, Finland

Varissuo-Lauste ranks 1 of 9 areas by non-European category share in Turku. 25% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (15%) and Indian subcontinent (6%). The share from published city counts is 11%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈25
#1 by non-European name share in Turku
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots47.1 %
Other European roots27.9 %
Middle Eastern14.8 %
Indian subcontinent5.8 %
Southeast Asian2 %
African1.2 %
Latin0.6 %
East Asian0.5 %

By country

Local roots
47.1 %
Other European roots
27.9 %
Middle Eastern
14.8 %
Indian subcontinent
5.8 %
Southeast Asian
2 %
African
1.2 %
Latin
0.6 %
East Asian
0.5 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.