Skip to content

How multicultural is Harheim, Frankfurt am Main?

Neighbourhood · Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Harheim ranks 15 of 16 areas by non-European category share in Frankfurt am Main. 14% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (10%) and Indian subcontinent (2%). The share from published city counts is 22%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈14
#15 by non-European name share in Frankfurt am Main
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots54.4 %
Other European roots31.3 %
Middle Eastern9.7 %
Indian subcontinent2.1 %
East Asian1.1 %
African0.8 %

Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.

By country

Local roots
54.4 %
Other European roots
31.3 %
Middle Eastern
9.7 %
Indian subcontinent
2.1 %
East Asian
1.1 %
African
0.8 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.