How multicultural is Süd, Frankfurt am Main?
Neighbourhood · Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Süd ranks 9 of 16 areas by non-European category share in Frankfurt am Main. 21% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (12%) and Indian subcontinent (3%). The share from published city counts is 22%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈21
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots38.7 %
Other European roots40.8 %
Middle Eastern12.3 %
Indian subcontinent3.3 %
East Asian2.4 %
Latin1 %
African0.9 %
Southeast Asian0.7 %
By country
Local roots
38.7 %
Other European roots
40.8 %
Middle Eastern
12.3 %
Indian subcontinent
3.3 %
East Asian
2.4 %
Latin
1 %
African
0.9 %
Southeast Asian
0.7 %
Nearby
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.