Skip to content

How multicultural is Südstadt, Heidelberg?

Neighbourhood · Heidelberg, Germany

Südstadt ranks 8 of 15 areas by non-European category share in Heidelberg. 14% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (8%) and Indian subcontinent (3%). The share from published city counts is 16%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈14
#8 by non-European name share in Heidelberg
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots44.2 %
Other European roots41.4 %
Middle Eastern8.1 %
Indian subcontinent2.7 %
East Asian1.3 %
Latin1 %
African0.7 %

Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.

By country

Local roots
44.2 %
Other European roots
41.4 %
Middle Eastern
8.1 %
Indian subcontinent
2.7 %
East Asian
1.3 %
Latin
1 %
African
0.7 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.