Skip to content

Where in Karlsruhe are Middle Eastern names?

5.7% of classified records in Karlsruhe are assigned to the Middle Eastern category. That makes it the 3rd largest of 8 non-local categories in the city. 6 neighbourhoods have published Middle Eastern shares. The combined share in covered Germany cities is 12.4%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Grötzingen: 5.4%Wolfartsweier: no dataHohenwettersbach: 4.6%Stupferich: 4.8%Durlach: 7.1%Neureut: 4.4%Wettersbach: 3.2%0%15%+no data or suppressed
IndoEuroMap data. A category percentage is its share of retained classified source records. It is not a percentage of residents. Method: how IndoEuroMap classifies records.
Karlsruhe: 7,710 classified records in 7 neighbourhoods. 6 neighbourhoods have a published share for this category. The table ranks them by that share. 1 neighbourhoods do not have enough data and come last.
NeighbourhoodMiddle Eastern shareMiddle Eastern recordsClassified records
Durlach 7.1% 245 3,448
Grötzingen 5.4% 46 858
Stupferich 4.8% 25 522
Hohenwettersbach 4.6% 11 240
Neureut 4.4% 100 2,279
Wettersbach 3.2% 7 221
Wolfartsweier Not enough data n/a 142

More about Karlsruhe

Share