Skip to content

Where in Mainz are Eastern European names?

10.8% of classified records in Mainz are assigned to the Eastern European category. That makes it the 3rd largest of 8 non-local categories in the city. 14 neighbourhoods have published Eastern European shares. The combined share in covered Germany cities is 12.3%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Neustadt: 13.3%Hartenberg-Münchfeld: 9.6%Mombach: 17.7%Gonsenheim: 10.5%Finthen: 9.6%Drais: no dataLerchenberg: 9.4%Marienborn: 5.9%Bretzenheim: 10.7%Oberstadt: 10.5%Altstadt: 9.8%Weisenau: 15%Laubenheim: 11.5%Hechtsheim: 9%Ebersheim: 9.5%0%15%+no data or suppressed
IndoEuroMap data. A category percentage is its share of retained classified source records. It is not a percentage of residents. Method: how IndoEuroMap classifies records.
Mainz: 29,453 classified records in 15 neighbourhoods. 14 neighbourhoods have a published share for this category. The table ranks them by that share. 1 neighbourhoods do not have enough data and come last.
NeighbourhoodEastern European shareEastern European recordsClassified records
Mombach 17.7% 143 810
Weisenau 15% 315 2,105
Neustadt 13.3% 336 2,529
Laubenheim 11.5% 156 1,351
Bretzenheim 10.7% 304 2,850
Gonsenheim 10.5% 220 2,089
Oberstadt 10.5% 209 1,999
Altstadt 9.8% 970 9,904
Finthen 9.6% 81 843
Hartenberg-Münchfeld 9.6% 123 1,279
Ebersheim 9.5% 35 369
Lerchenberg 9.4% 57 607
Hechtsheim 9% 206 2,281
Marienborn 5.9% 15 254
Drais Not enough data n/a 183

More about Mainz

Share