Skip to content

How multicultural is Westerberg, Osnabrück?

Neighbourhood · Osnabrück, Germany

Westerberg ranks 17 of 23 areas by non-European category share in Osnabrück. 8% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (5%) and African (1%). The share from published city counts is 13%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈8
#17 by non-European name share in Osnabrück
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots57.5 %
Other European roots33.7 %
Middle Eastern5 %
African1.1 %
East Asian0.8 %
Latin0.7 %
Southeast Asian0.7 %

Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.

By country

Local roots
57.5 %
Other European roots
33.7 %
Middle Eastern
5 %
African
1.1 %
East Asian
0.8 %
Latin
0.7 %
Southeast Asian
0.7 %
How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.