Skip to content

How multicultural is Custom House, Limerick?

Neighbourhood · Limerick, Ireland

Custom House ranks 12 of 30 areas by non-European category share in Limerick. 10% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (4%) and Indian subcontinent (4%). The share from published city counts is 10%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈10
#12 by non-European name share in Limerick
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots48.8 %
Other European roots40.6 %
Middle Eastern4 %
Indian subcontinent3.5 %
Latin2.1 %
East Asian0.8 %

Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.

By country

Local roots
48.8 %
Other European roots
40.6 %
Middle Eastern
4 %
Indian subcontinent
3.5 %
Latin
2.1 %
East Asian
0.8 %
How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.