How multicultural is Custom House, Limerick?
Neighbourhood · Limerick, Ireland
Custom House ranks 12 of 30 areas by non-European category share in Limerick. 10% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (4%) and Indian subcontinent (4%). The share from published city counts is 10%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈10
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots48.8 %
Other European roots40.6 %
Middle Eastern4 %
Indian subcontinent3.5 %
Latin2.1 %
East Asian0.8 %
Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.
By country
Local roots
48.8 %
Other European roots
40.6 %
Middle Eastern
4 %
Indian subcontinent
3.5 %
Latin
2.1 %
East Asian
0.8 %
Nearby
View all areas Glentworth A 19% Dock A 17% John's C 17% Abbey C 16% Singland B 15% Ballysimon ED 13% Market 13% Ballycummin ED 12% Abbey A 11% Ballinacurra A ED 11% Dock B 11% Limerick North Rural 9% Shannon A 9% Shannon B 9% Ballynanty ED 8% Ballyvarra ED 8% Galvone A 8% Abbey B 7% Dock D 7% Limerick South Rural 7%
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.