Skip to content

How multicultural is John's C, Limerick?

Neighbourhood · Limerick, Ireland

John's C ranks 2 of 30 areas by non-European category share in Limerick. 17% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Indian subcontinent (11%) and Middle Eastern (3%). The share from published city counts is 10%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈17
#2 by non-European name share in Limerick
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots45.5 %
Other European roots36.6 %
Indian subcontinent10.7 %
Middle Eastern3.4 %
African1.5 %
East Asian1.2 %
Other1.2 %

By country

Local roots
45.5 %
Other European roots
36.6 %
Indian subcontinent
10.7 %
Middle Eastern
3.4 %
African
1.5 %
East Asian
1.2 %
Other
1.2 %
How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.