How multicultural is Buitenvaart, Almere Stad?
Neighbourhood · Almere Stad, Netherlands
Buitenvaart ranks 41 of 42 areas by non-European category share in Almere Stad. 8% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (5%) and Indian subcontinent (3%). The share from published city counts is 23%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈8
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots48.7 %
Other European roots40.6 %
Middle Eastern4.9 %
Indian subcontinent2.7 %
Other3.1 %
By country
Local roots
48.7 %
Other European roots
40.6 %
Middle Eastern
4.9 %
Indian subcontinent
2.7 %
Other
3.1 %
Nearby
View all areas Staatsliedenwijk 41% Columbuskwartier 37% Tussen de Vaarten Zuid 36% Poldervlak 34% Faunabuurt 31% Stedenwijk 31% Europakwartier West 29% Centrum Almere Buiten 28% Bouwmeesterbuurt 27% Centrum Almere Stad 26% Filmwijk 26% Homeruskwartier 26% Kruidenwijk 26% Tussen de Vaarten Noord 26% Literatuurwijk 25% Muziekwijk Zuid 25% De Vaart 24% Gooisekant 24% Molenbuurt 24% Muziekwijk Noord 24%
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.