How multicultural is Wijk 01 Hogeland - Velve?
Neighbourhood · Enschede, Netherlands
Wijk 01 Hogeland - Velve ranks 6 of 10 areas by non-European category share in Enschede. 12% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (9%) and African (1%). The share from published city counts is 13%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈12
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots50.1 %
Other European roots37.1 %
Middle Eastern9.2 %
African1.3 %
Indian subcontinent1.2 %
East Asian0.7 %
Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.
By country
Local roots
50.1 %
Other European roots
37.1 %
Middle Eastern
9.2 %
African
1.3 %
Indian subcontinent
1.2 %
East Asian
0.7 %
Nearby
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.