Skip to content

How multicultural is Wijk 01 Hogeland - Velve?

Neighbourhood · Enschede, Netherlands

Wijk 01 Hogeland - Velve ranks 6 of 10 areas by non-European category share in Enschede. 12% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (9%) and African (1%). The share from published city counts is 13%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈12
#6 by non-European name share in Enschede
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots50.1 %
Other European roots37.1 %
Middle Eastern9.2 %
African1.3 %
Indian subcontinent1.2 %
East Asian0.7 %

Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.

By country

Local roots
50.1 %
Other European roots
37.1 %
Middle Eastern
9.2 %
African
1.3 %
Indian subcontinent
1.2 %
East Asian
0.7 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.