How multicultural is Wijk 08 Glanerbrug en omgeving?
Neighbourhood · Enschede, Netherlands
Wijk 08 Glanerbrug en omgeving ranks 9 of 10 areas by non-European category share in Enschede. 7% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (5%) and African (1%). The share from published city counts is 13%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈7
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots54 %
Other European roots38.3 %
Middle Eastern4.8 %
African1 %
Indian subcontinent1 %
Other0.8 %
By country
Local roots
54 %
Other European roots
38.3 %
Middle Eastern
4.8 %
African
1 %
Indian subcontinent
1 %
Other
0.8 %
Nearby
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.