Skip to content

How multicultural is Wijk 31 Blokker, Hoorn?

Neighbourhood · Hoorn, Netherlands

Wijk 31 Blokker ranks 9 of 13 areas by non-European category share in Hoorn. 7% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (3%) and Indian subcontinent (1%). The share from published city counts is 11%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈7
#9 by non-European name share in Hoorn
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots54.1 %
Other European roots38.7 %
Middle Eastern3.3 %
Indian subcontinent1.3 %
East Asian1 %
Latin0.8 %
Southeast Asian0.8 %

By country

Local roots
54.1 %
Other European roots
38.7 %
Middle Eastern
3.3 %
Indian subcontinent
1.3 %
East Asian
1 %
Latin
0.8 %
Southeast Asian
0.8 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.