Skip to content

How multicultural is Wijk 34 Hoorn 80, Hoorn?

Neighbourhood · Hoorn, Netherlands

Wijk 34 Hoorn 80 ranks 10 of 13 areas by non-European category share in Hoorn. 5% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European category is Middle Eastern (5%). The share from published city counts is 11%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈5
#10 by non-European name share in Hoorn
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots49.7 %
Other European roots41.7 %
Middle Eastern5.3 %
Other3.2 %

By country

Local roots
49.7 %
Other European roots
41.7 %
Middle Eastern
5.3 %
Other
3.2 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.