Skip to content

Where in Barcelona are Eastern European names?

6.7% of classified records in Barcelona are assigned to the Eastern European category. That makes it the 3rd largest of 8 non-local categories in the city. 67 neighbourhoods have published Eastern European shares. The combined share in covered Spain cities is 4.8%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

el Raval: 8.4%el Barri Gòtic: 10%la Barceloneta: 10%Sant Pere, Santa Caterina i la Ribera: 9.6%el Fort Pienc: 8.3%la Sagrada Família: 9.7%la Dreta de l'Eixample: 8.3%l'Antiga Esquerra de l'Eixample: 7%la Nova Esquerra de l'Eixample: 7.7%Sant Antoni: 6.4%el Poble-sec: 7.7%la Marina del Prat Vermell: no datala Marina de Port: 4.9%la Font de la Guatlla: 8.6%Hostafrancs: 7.5%la Bordeta: 4%Sants - Badal: 4.7%Sants: 5.2%les Corts: 5.5%la Maternitat i Sant Ramon: 6.5%Pedralbes: 5.9%Vallvidrera, el Tibidabo i les Planes: 8.1%Sarrià: 5.1%les Tres Torres: 5.1%Sant Gervasi - la Bonanova: 5.6%Sant Gervasi - Galvany: 6.7%el Putxet i el Farró: 6.4%Vallcarca i els Penitents: 6.7%el Coll: no datala Salut: 13.6%la Vila de Gràcia: 7.6%el Camp d'en Grassot i Gràcia Nova: 6.2%el Baix Guinardó: 6.5%Can Baró: 9.3%el Guinardó: 4.7%la Font d'en Fargues: 3.6%el Carmel: 5%la Teixonera: 4.4%Sant Genís dels Agudells: 5.8%Montbau: 3.1%la Vall d'Hebron: 4.9%la Clota: no dataHorta: 2.9%Vilapicina i la Torre Llobeta: 3.6%Porta: 3.2%el Turó de la Peira: 3.4%Can Peguera: no datala Guineueta: 4.3%Canyelles: 3.2%les Roquetes: 3.3%Verdun: 3.7%la Prosperitat: 2.6%la Trinitat Nova: 3%Torre Baró: 3.5%Ciutat Meridiana: 4.2%Vallbona: no datala Trinitat Vella: 3.1%Baró de Viver: no datael Bon Pastor: 5.9%Sant Andreu: 3.1%la Sagrera: 4.2%el Congrés i els Indians: 3.7%Navas: 4.6%el Camp de l'Arpa del Clot: 5.5%el Clot: 5.8%el Parc i la Llacuna del Poblenou: 8.4%la Vila Olímpica del Poblenou: 11.6%el Poblenou: 8.7%Diagonal Mar i el Front Marítim del Poblenou: 8.5%el Besòs i el Maresme: 6.6%Provençals del Poblenou: 8.1%Sant Martí de Provençals: 3.4%la Verneda i la Pau: 3.3%0%15%+no data or suppressed
IndoEuroMap data. A category percentage is its share of retained classified source records. It is not a percentage of residents. Method: how IndoEuroMap classifies records.
Barcelona: 454,414 classified records in 73 neighbourhoods. 67 neighbourhoods have a published share for this category. The table ranks them by that share. 6 neighbourhoods do not have enough data and come last.
NeighbourhoodEastern European shareEastern European recordsClassified records
la Salut 13.6% 237 1,743
la Vila Olímpica del Poblenou 11.6% 256 2,209
el Barri Gòtic 10% 1,721 17,168
la Barceloneta 10% 397 3,962
la Sagrada Família 9.7% 358 3,701
Sant Pere, Santa Caterina i la Ribera 9.6% 1,863 19,425
Can Baró 9.3% 101 1,084
el Poblenou 8.7% 1,832 21,131
la Font de la Guatlla 8.6% 100 1,165
Diagonal Mar i el Front Marítim del Poblenou 8.5% 974 11,447
el Parc i la Llacuna del Poblenou 8.4% 1,014 12,012
el Raval 8.4% 1,500 17,903
el Fort Pienc 8.3% 1,078 12,945
la Dreta de l'Eixample 8.3% 329 3,951
Provençals del Poblenou 8.1% 227 2,787
Vallvidrera, el Tibidabo i les Planes 8.1% 161 1,977
el Poble-sec 7.7% 1,116 14,568
la Nova Esquerra de l'Eixample 7.7% 1,464 18,933
la Vila de Gràcia 7.6% 302 3,960
Hostafrancs 7.5% 828 11,069
l'Antiga Esquerra de l'Eixample 7% 270 3,870
Sant Gervasi - Galvany 6.7% 1,261 18,784
Vallcarca i els Penitents 6.7% 345 5,185
el Besòs i el Maresme 6.6% 395 5,965
el Baix Guinardó 6.5% 772 11,818
la Maternitat i Sant Ramon 6.5% 645 9,948
el Putxet i el Farró 6.4% 903 14,037
Sant Antoni 6.4% 1,285 19,966
el Camp d'en Grassot i Gràcia Nova 6.2% 877 14,104
el Bon Pastor 5.9% 42 716
Pedralbes 5.9% 127 2,167
el Clot 5.8% 685 11,878
Sant Genís dels Agudells 5.8% 14 243
Sant Gervasi - la Bonanova 5.6% 790 14,123
el Camp de l'Arpa del Clot 5.5% 976 17,688
les Corts 5.5% 206 3,771
Sants 5.2% 818 15,694
les Tres Torres 5.1% 174 3,381
Sarrià 5.1% 169 3,282
el Carmel 5% 106 2,115
la Marina de Port 4.9% 99 2,028
la Vall d'Hebron 4.9% 17 350
el Guinardó 4.7% 135 2,869
Sants - Badal 4.7% 432 9,096
Navas 4.6% 361 7,898
la Teixonera 4.4% 25 568
la Guineueta 4.3% 112 2,621
Ciutat Meridiana 4.2% 17 406
la Sagrera 4.2% 360 8,612
la Bordeta 4% 278 6,964
el Congrés i els Indians 3.7% 46 1,236
Verdun 3.7% 40 1,071
la Font d'en Fargues 3.6% 17 467
Vilapicina i la Torre Llobeta 3.6% 341 9,416
Torre Baró 3.5% 12 344
el Turó de la Peira 3.4% 71 2,098
Sant Martí de Provençals 3.4% 53 1,557
la Verneda i la Pau 3.3% 207 6,185
les Roquetes 3.3% 54 1,638
Canyelles 3.2% 31 956
Porta 3.2% 77 2,407
la Trinitat Vella 3.1% 44 1,411
Montbau 3.1% 30 961
Sant Andreu 3.1% 394 12,621
la Trinitat Nova 3% 22 723
Horta 2.9% 44 1,502
la Prosperitat 2.6% 163 6,240
Baró de Viver Not enough data n/a 101
Can Peguera Not enough data n/a 5
el Coll Not enough data n/a 188
la Clota Not enough data n/a 0
la Marina del Prat Vermell Not enough data n/a 0
Vallbona Not enough data n/a 0

More about Barcelona

Share