How multicultural is Portobello, Edinburgh?
Neighbourhood · Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Portobello ranks 17 of 29 areas by non-European category share in Edinburgh. 16% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (9%) and Indian subcontinent (4%). The share from published city counts is 18%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈16
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots49.5 %
Other European roots34.4 %
Middle Eastern9.2 %
Indian subcontinent3.7 %
African1.2 %
East Asian1.2 %
Latin0.7 %
Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.
By country
Local roots
49.5 %
Other European roots
34.4 %
Middle Eastern
9.2 %
Indian subcontinent
3.7 %
African
1.2 %
East Asian
1.2 %
Latin
0.7 %
Nearby
View all areas Gorgie/Dalry 33% Stenhouse, Saughton Mains and Whitson 26% Southside 25% Wester Hailes 23% Craigmillar 21% Granton and District 21% Sighthill, Broomhouse and Parkhead 21% Tollcross 21% Liberton and District 20% Old Town 20% Leith Central 19% Drylaw/Telford 18% West End 18% Gilmerton/Inch 17% Leith Harbour & Newhaven 17% Longstone 17% Hutchison/Chesser 15% Leith Links 15% New Town/Broughton 15% West Pilton/West Granton 15%
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.