Skip to content

How multicultural is Portobello, Edinburgh?

Neighbourhood · Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Portobello ranks 17 of 29 areas by non-European category share in Edinburgh. 16% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (9%) and Indian subcontinent (4%). The share from published city counts is 18%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈16
#17 by non-European name share in Edinburgh
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots49.5 %
Other European roots34.4 %
Middle Eastern9.2 %
Indian subcontinent3.7 %
African1.2 %
East Asian1.2 %
Latin0.7 %

Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.

By country

Local roots
49.5 %
Other European roots
34.4 %
Middle Eastern
9.2 %
Indian subcontinent
3.7 %
African
1.2 %
East Asian
1.2 %
Latin
0.7 %
How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.