Skip to content

How multicultural is West End, Edinburgh?

Neighbourhood · Edinburgh, United Kingdom

West End ranks 12 of 29 areas by non-European category share in Edinburgh. 18% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (6%) and Indian subcontinent (6%). The share from published city counts is 18%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈18
#12 by non-European name share in Edinburgh
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots33.8 %
Other European roots48.5 %
Middle Eastern6.3 %
Indian subcontinent5.6 %
East Asian3.2 %
Southeast Asian1.2 %
Latin0.9 %
African0.6 %

By country

Local roots
33.8 %
Other European roots
48.5 %
Middle Eastern
6.3 %
Indian subcontinent
5.6 %
East Asian
3.2 %
Southeast Asian
1.2 %
Latin
0.9 %
African
0.6 %
How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.