Skip to content

How multicultural is Neckarstadt-West, Mannheim?

Neighbourhood · Mannheim, Germany

Neckarstadt-West ranks 3 of 17 areas by non-European category share in Mannheim. 24% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (19%) and Indian subcontinent (3%). The share from published city counts is 20%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈24
#3 by non-European name share in Mannheim
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots34.6 %
Other European roots41.1 %
Middle Eastern18.9 %
Indian subcontinent2.5 %
East Asian1 %
African0.6 %
Latin0.6 %
Southeast Asian0.6 %

By country

Local roots
34.6 %
Other European roots
41.1 %
Middle Eastern
18.9 %
Indian subcontinent
2.5 %
East Asian
1 %
African
0.6 %
Latin
0.6 %
Southeast Asian
0.6 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.