How multicultural is Waldhof, Mannheim?
Neighbourhood · Mannheim, Germany
Waldhof ranks 11 of 17 areas by non-European category share in Mannheim. 13% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (10%) and Indian subcontinent (1%). The share from published city counts is 20%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈13
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots48.8 %
Other European roots37.8 %
Middle Eastern10.3 %
Indian subcontinent1.4 %
East Asian0.6 %
African0.5 %
Latin0.3 %
Southeast Asian0.3 %
By country
Local roots
48.8 %
Other European roots
37.8 %
Middle Eastern
10.3 %
Indian subcontinent
1.4 %
East Asian
0.6 %
African
0.5 %
Latin
0.3 %
Southeast Asian
0.3 %
Nearby
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.