Skip to content

How multicultural is Seckenheim, Mannheim?

Neighbourhood · Mannheim, Germany

Seckenheim ranks 16 of 17 areas by non-European category share in Mannheim. 8% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (5%) and Indian subcontinent (1%). The share from published city counts is 20%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈8
#16 by non-European name share in Mannheim
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots60.1 %
Other European roots32 %
Middle Eastern4.8 %
Indian subcontinent1.3 %
Latin0.6 %
East Asian0.5 %
African0.4 %
Southeast Asian0.4 %

By country

Local roots
60.1 %
Other European roots
32 %
Middle Eastern
4.8 %
Indian subcontinent
1.3 %
Latin
0.6 %
East Asian
0.5 %
African
0.4 %
Southeast Asian
0.4 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.