Skip to content

How multicultural is Delicias, Salamanca?

Neighbourhood · Salamanca, Spain

Delicias ranks 16 of 28 areas by non-European category share in Salamanca. 7% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Latin (5%) and Middle Eastern (1%). The share from published city counts is 8%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈7
#16 by non-European name share in Salamanca
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots78.2 %
Other European roots14.2 %
Latin4.9 %
Middle Eastern1.4 %
East Asian0.8 %

Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.

By country

Local roots
78.2 %
Other European roots
14.2 %
Latin
4.9 %
Middle Eastern
1.4 %
East Asian
0.8 %
How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.